Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Prompt #21~Skin Marks,,,,

"A human being has so many skins inside, covering the depths of the heart" -Meister Eckhart

team nanchukus

ninja master ally





team katana


~ninja master nely

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

attention all businesses!!!

yep ~ were calling out all businesses small, medium or large,,, we are now set up and ready to go to sell sponsor spots on the blog,,, please contact us at thepinkninjas at aol dot com if youd like to sponsor a spot on the blog for a month or if youd like pricing and what not. this is a great way to get your etsy shop or business known,,, weve got a good amount of followers and we get a ton of hits on this little blog ~ so your business will be shopped. please let us know if youd like more information!!!
{xoxo} pink ninja

Monday, October 19, 2009

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

our first ninja star baby,,, meet michelle,,,

michelle ~ aka twisted soda *whats your favorite word??
Kooky, I love the word KOOKY. I guess it I love it cause its a playful word and it makes me laugh.
* if they were to make a movie about you, who would play you??
Katherine Hepburn. She's saucy, she speaks her mind, she's a crazy romantic, loyal, loving and she got to hang out with Howard Huges. Now talk about eccentric!
* britney spears or gwen steffani??
Haha, this has GOT to be your question Ally! Definitely Gwen Stefani. 2 words SHE ROCKS everything...okay 3 words
* favorite drink??
Dr. Pepper and a shot of Jagermeister. Not together, gross.
* have you ever shoplifted?
Nope, too honest. It would have bothered me for weeks.
* whats your sign?
Capricorn baby. Although it really has some points that I don't agree with but I am definitely a hard worker, I guess I am pretty patient as well, people say I have a 'twisted' sense of humour as well...hence the name twistedsoda
* have any cool scars??
I have a good one on my right knee. I was pretending to walk the 'tight rope' on a chain link fence when I was 5. I got about 6 feet when I lost my balance and fell on the metal wires on top. I was hanging there for about 10 minutes before anyone found me. It was gross, I cried alot and got in sooooooooo much trouble.
* when you were a child, what did you wanna be when you grew up??
I wanted to be a librarian. I loved books, I loved the silence, I even got a volunteer job in elementary for a couple of years in the school library. All I did all day was look at books. I think I blame all of that on a very vivid imagination.
* whats your fashion style??
Business by day but after work I have a crazy wardrobe, I love those funky 50's style dresses, retro tshirts with crazy logos on it. My favorite is an old double bubble chewing gum one. The logo is completely peeling off but its my favorite tshirt ever.
* whats you favorite type of music??
I love all types of music but I would have to say Jazz, blues, martini lounge music. Coldplay, all the way down to Johnny Cash. I have EVERYTHING on my IPOD. I have bunch of musicians in my family and get togethers were always a song and dance. I never did learn how to play an instrument. Suits me fine, I don't need another addiction.
*who inspires you??
Anyone who really doesn't follow the rules. Creative people trully inspire me, be it with writing, painting, scrapbooking, if you can make a sculpture out of a soup can, you definitely got my attention.
* were you a trouble maker as a youngster??
Actually I was always really quiet and shy. I was the kid that nobody really paid much attention to. I didn't like to cause any waves. Man, have I changed. I still don't like being the center of attention but once I feel comfortable with a situation, watch out!
* tell me something random about yourself
I love bees. Yes, some of you might think they are scarey but I love the sound, I can spend hours watching the little beasts fly from flower to flower. I was raised on a bee farm, the smell of clover and wood smoke takes me back to a beautiful place.

come back tomorrow to see what her prompt was for us!!
love, ally

Monday, October 12, 2009

another change in the weather around here,,,,

so, as we had kinda sorta mentioned,,, we were gonna be switching some things up around here,,, here is another *twist*,,, each month, we choose a member of our design team and shine the spot light on them. make them stand out a tad bit further than the rest,,, well all have our turn,,, tomorrow is our first ninja star,,, check back and get to know a little more about this months ninja star!!!

love, pink ninja master ally {yeah, it never gets old} ;-)

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

prompt #19 ~ tell me, what kind of ninja are you??

yeah, weve done it before, but hey, weve got some new chicks in the house, we need to know what kind of ninja they are,,, and maybe youre a different ninja tooooooo,,,

team katana

nely bjay


adrienne emily
team nanchakus

carrie gloria
michelle brandy lynnette ally
arent they best!?!?!
love, pink ninja master, ally

blogger templates | Make Money Online