Sunday, June 14, 2009

meet the rest of the ninja girlys,,,,

meet the rest of the pink ninjas,,,,,,

name ~ Carrie Elias or "C"what size do you scrapbook? ~ 12x12 layouts & I love minibooks!
1 page or 2? ~ one page at a time...
something you want to purchase... badly ~ I think Michelle Clement is very talented...anything from her etsy...oh, and I also really need new running shoes....smile...
where do you find your inspiration? ~ really anything visual...movies, fashion magazines, textures, and a lot of the time, the paper just speaks to me...giggle...
whats your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ I am very attracted to green, but also tend to use blue, yellow & red quite a bit...
one thing you are looking forward to this week? taking lots of photos!
what makes your style *your style*? ~ well, I don't really know how to explain it, but I like lots of color, and dimension...
favorite song of the week? ~ "Decode" by Paramore
ninja weapon of choice ~ bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus - definitely, nanchakus....like Keira Knightley in "Domino"...yea, baby!

heather
Name: Heather Barker
What size do you scrapbook: I am still going strong with creating mini albums but when I do scrapbook pages, I stick with 12x12 pages.
1 page or 2: I usually do just 1 page layouts.
Something you want to purchase badly: I want to purchase tickets to the Stone Temple Pilots concert at Harrahs Casino. Actually I am going to purchase those tickets with my next pay check.
Where do you find your inspiration: Music videos, clothing lines {especially in the surf, skate, motocross and other extreme sports line}, magazines and of course through other scrapbook artists work.
What's your favorite scrapbooking color: I am really into using grey with everything and I love using pink and green!!!
One thing you are looking forward to this weekend: Hanging out with my friends:)
What makes your style your style: I use a lot of layers on my page, I use bright colors, I love using sticky mesh, rhinestones, rub-ons, flowers. I just can't keep my pages simple. I always need to go far and beyond.
Favorite song of the week: "Knock You Down: by Keri Hilson
Ninja Weapon of choice: This question cracks me up!!! I don't know if this is a ninja weapon but I am choosing brass knuckles. :)

adriennename ~ Adrienne

what size do you scrapbook? ~ 6x12 usually. But I am unpredictable... (don’t get your hopes up about that....... I like to pretend that I am ACTUALLY unpredictable....*cough*)
1 page or 2? ~ just OOONE. I mean, there IS a reason I switched down to 6x12! a two pager just makes it a 12x12!
something you want to purchase... badly ~ DYYYEEE CUUUT MAchINE!!! Or the YUDU... where do you find your inspiration? ~ EVERYWHERE. Gotta lurve the internets
whats your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ Oh nooo... Right now... I like some yellow. And some reds... and blue and green and pink and white... brown is good. too.one thing you are looking forward to this week? THIS WEEK?! OMG. School DONE... WOOT WOOT I am graduating this friday! If you live near MHCC!!
what makes your style *your style*? ~ Um... I am creating it? Ok yeah... that is a lame answer. But, I AM pretty bad ass...
favorite song of the week? ~ This week is the song "Ain't no rest for the wicked" by Cage the Elephant

ninja weapon of choice ~ my mighty-friendly-in-your-face-fists, bitches! Bwhahaha :D

shaina

what size do you scrapbook? ~ 12x12 mostly... but i like mini-books too. :)
1 page or 2? ~ usually just one page. i did a lot more 2 pages when i first started, but not too much anymore.
something you want to purchase... badly ~ more QuicKuts dies. :D
where do you find your inspiration? ~ mostly online. i'm in love with Flickr and SIS. <3>
one thing you are looking forward to this week? moving into our FIRST HOUSE!!! what makes your style *your style*? ~ i think my photos make my "style" i edit a certain way to get a certain feel on my pages. <3>
favorite song of the week? ~ right round my flo-rida
ninja weapon of choice ~ bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus ~ NANCHUKS "every-body was kung-foo fighting!!" :D

dawn Name ~ Dawn
What size do you scrapbook? ~ Mostly 12x12, but I love mini books!
1 page or 2? ~ for the most part just 1, used to do 2, but not as much any more
Something you want to purchase.... badly ~ I totally want a new car (don't need one, nor can I afford one, just really want one)!
Where do you find inspiration ~ I love magazines... scrapbooking, home decor... love, love, love the pottery barn catalog, especially for color. OH, and children's books!
What's your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ For some odd reason I love to scrapbook with fall colors, especially orange (one of my favorite color combos is orange and blue)
One thing you are looking forward to this week? ~ Schools Out! for Summer - now that song is stuck in your head, huh?
What makes your style *your style*? ~ I think I tend to scrap in clean lines, love bold vibrant colors!
Favorite song of the week? ~ The Killers - Human
Ninja Weapon of Choice ~ I will have to go with the Sais - cuz, well, it just looks cool!!

jessica name ~Jessica Prosper Bohannon, but since I like to think I am mysterious, I go by Euphoria, that way one can ponder about the person behind the screen name (that was ninja, right? Like ninja mysterious?)

what size do you scrapbook? ~ 12x12 LOs and Mini Albums are my FAV! I like to make minis (I want a bumper sticker that says that, wouldn't that be so rad?!)
1 page or 2? ~ one, I think 2 page LOs are lame... I don't know why, I just do! Don't hate, I keeps it real! It's like hardcore ninja honesty.
something you want to purchase... badly ~ Some concealer! I need some SO BAD, so please excuse the bags under my eyes! (Oh, yeah, we wear masks on our eyes right? Okay, I'm straight.)
where do you find your inspiration? ~ Hmm... Everywhere! Usually scrapbook magazines... I like to read the articles. That was weird, I felt like a guy who reads the articles in playboy or something... lame-O!
what's your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ BLACK- the greatest color, or non color, whatever... black is my all time favorite color! Black purse, black shoes, black eyeliner, black ninja masks, black is it!
one thing you are looking forward to this week? ~ Friday NIGHT!
what makes your style *your style*? ~ Style, hey? I hope to think that my style is kinda funky. That's what I'm going for... LOL! I like randomness and lots of colors and fabric (LOVE fabric) :o)

favorite song of the week? ~ Gotan Project- Vuelvo al Sur!!! LOVE the accordion in this song... its such a random instrument and I love how they hooked it up and it SO works! Who plays the accordion!?! Random, huh?
ninja weapon of choice?~?bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus? I would pick the bo staff, so I can drop kick you and beat your @**! Plus I love how it rhymes with ass. LOL!

emilyname ~ Emily AKA Em
what size do you scrapbook? ~ 12"x12" mostly... on occasion something smaller
1 page or 2? ~ 1 ~ 2 if I need to
something you want to purchase... badly ~ A new lens for my Camera!

where do you find your inspiration? ~ Everywhere... but mostly my children
whats your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ Pink and black

one thing you are looking forward to this week? working on my first LO for The Pink Ninjas!!
what makes your style *your style*? ~ I generally like to stick some sort of "bling" on my layouts regardless of what the layout is about... I love sparkly things!

favorite song of the week? ~ "Love Game" by Lady Gaga
ninja weapon of choice ~ bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus ~ I've got some Sais so you can call me Elektra! ( I wish!) LOL Raphael from TMNT is more like it!

gloria

name ~ Gloria
what size do you scrapbook? ~ I scrap mostly 12 by 12.
1 page or 2? ~ I am in a one page layout world right now.
something you wanna purchase badly ~ I really want to buy a hammock for my back yard..
where do you find your inspiration? ~ I find inpiration in movies and in really good colorful paper.I also find a-lot of inspiration in caffine.
whats your favorite scrapbooking color? ~ My most favorite scrapbook color is orange hand s down.
one thing youre looking forward to this week? ~ This week I look foward to going on my long run early saturday morning.
what makes your style *your style*? ~ What makes my style mine is the colors I choose and I use a-lot of elements on my pages.
favorite song of the week? ~ My favorite song this week is You and me By Dave Matthews.
ninja weapon of choice ~ My ninja weapon would defenatly be numchucks....
name ~ Christina
what size do you scrapbook? ~ehhhh... little bit of everything. I use to only rock the two pg spread, but that changed rather quickly! I like 12in though for all the extra space :)
1 page or 2? ~I still do 2 pg; but I've been making 1 pg layouts alot more lately
something you want to purchase... badly ~a new camera!! my little camera is sooo on his last legs lol :)
where do you find your inspiration? ~everywhere! I like pulling it from my pictures but I always on the look out for it
whats your favorite scrapbooking color? ~tough question!! I like bright colors but it depends on the day LOL
one thing you are looking forward to this week? ~ getting some scrapage done
what makes your style *your style*? ~I'll try just about anything, but it comes down to me wanting to tell my story my way and getting it out there.
favorite song of the week? ~LOL, after a crazy last weekend were we stayed up till 9 am listening to Nirvana, I would have to be honest and tell you that I have been rockin' it old school lately!!
ninja weapon of choice ~ bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus ~ Hmmmm... probably a bo staff!!

name? Kris aka inkster or inky.
what size do you scrapbook? when i'm not making minis i do 12 X 12 and recently embraced 6x12 but i'm really a minibook freak!!
1 page or 2?1. I haven't dabbled in the two page LOs yet.
something you want to purchase... badly: this and theeese(loves!) and ooh this!
where do you find your inspiration? nature, bookstores, thrift stores, music, art and fashion!
what's your favorite scrapbooking color? hot pink! But orange,turquoise and lime are hot contenders. What can i say..i love my brights!
one thing you are looking forward to this week? The start of the pink ninjas and my first scrap night with my girls in months!
what makes your style *your style*I like fairly clean layouts but very girly,stylish and random at the same time. I'm embracing spontaneity this year and i'm hoping that makes it into my LOs...style evolution ;)
favorite song of the week? Colbie Caillat - Tailor Made (need to update my playlist!)
ninja weapon of choice ~ bo staff, katana swords, sais, nanchakus ~ Katana. It sounds sexy and after i'm done kicking some a$$ i can chop some veggies for dinner :D

thank you to everybody that applied ~ you all totally rock. choosing our design team was sooooo hard, and for now i think we made the right choices,,,, please keep a close watch on our blog as we post our weekly challenges and as we make room for more ninjas in the future!!! we love youuuuuu!!!

love, pink ninja ally

10 comments:

ally serrato said...

love this group ~ im so excited :-D
{xoxo}

Aphra said...

congrats to all the new ninjas....can't wait to see what fun stuff you ladies get up to!

Emily said...

I'm so excited to be a part of this team! We rock! Thanks Ally and Nely!

Tonia_and_boys_Inc. said...

looks like you've got one amazing team here!! watch out for jessica (euphoria)...she's gonna tear it up over here!!! love that girl!!
Tonia

Toni said...

Can't wait to see what these talented girls create!!!!

Christina said...

so excited to be a part of the team!!
this is gonna rock ladies!!
xoxox

Euphoria said...

WOO HOO!! SO stoked!!! Thx Ninjas!

and thanks Tonia :o)

Sweet Escape said...

Yay!! awesome team!! love all the pics!!

Elena Lai Etcheverry said...

great group Ally. can't wait to see what you all do.

ally serrato said...

thank you allllllllll,,, the support is amazing and keeps us going, so thank YOU!!!
{xoxo}

 

blogger templates | Make Money Online